Register | Forgotten Password?
Veri-fy Logo Veri-fy Phone Number

Veri-fy Identity Limited trading as Veri-fy® Privacy Policy

The information in this privacy policy relates to Veri-fy Identity Limited (trading as Veri-fy®).

Users and Third Parties

There are two types of users of the Veri-fy® services provided by  Veri-fy Identity Limited:

(1) Registered authorised organisations who purchase Veri-fy® forms referred to as “Customers”, and

(2) Third parties who are sent Veri-fy® forms by Customers and who attend at identity checker to have their identity checked referred to as “Users”

Data Protection Act 1998

Veri-fy Identity Limited is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 number Z2793384 .

 

Collection of Personal Data - Users

Veri-fy Identity Limited does not collect or retain any personal data regarding Users

The information completed by the information is not delivered to Veri-fy Identity Limited but is forwarded direct to the Customer who may retain the data collected according the type of service provided.

Collection of Personal Data - Customers

Veri-fy Identity Limited only requires you to provide us with the personal information necessary for us to complete a specific task, for example, when you place an order we require you to provide us with sufficient personal information so that we may process your order, dispatch it to you and also so that we may contact you in the event of a problem. You can provide us with additional information if you wish to do so, but that is entirely at your discretion.

Use of Your Information and Your Preferences

We will use your information to provide and personalise our service to you.  We will use your contact details to communicate with you.  We may use your information to send you offers and news about the other products and services of  Veri-fy Identity Limited that we think may be of interest to you.  However, whenever you provide Veri-fy Identity Limited with your personal information you can choose not to be included in such mailings.

Please note that there may be instances where it may be necessary for us to communicate with you, for administrative or operational reasons relating to our service.

Disclosures of Your Information

Your personal information may be passed on and used by Veri-fy Identity Limited.  At each point where you enter personal information you are given the option to say that you do not wish for this to happen.  Veri-fy Identity Limited will not divulge your personal information to any third party.

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other web sites which are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy.

Use of Cookies

The Veri-fy website uses cookies in two ways:

(1)  We use a cookie to maintain information about your session on our server. This allows us to maintain your shopping basket. This cookie is removed automatically when you close your web browser, or 15 minutes after you last access a page on this site.

(2)  We use a cookie to allow the site to recognise you when you return to our pages within 15 minutes or if you login whilst you are on the site, in order to remember you until you close your web browser. The cookie only remains on your computer if you select the option for the site to remember you in the user information page. The cookie we put on your computer only contains a reference so that we can access your personal information.  No personal information is contained within the cookie.

Please note you must allow the use of cookies for this website in order to shop with Veri-fy® online and to track the use of forms.

Website Tracking

Whenever you visit our web site our web server automatically records the IP address from which you are connecting to us and each page you visit. It also records information including any previous website you were on that linked to this site and your operating system and web browser type. This information is not linked to any personal information we hold about you.

Privacy of Personal Data

We aim to protect the security of your personal data at all times. We try to accomplish this by using a combination of methods including, but not limited to:

(1)   Each time your personal information is displayed on the screen you must be within a session in which you have provided your password.

(2)  Whenever your personal information is exchanged between your web browser and our web server we use the maximum encryption currently available - this is currently 128 bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption. This makes it extremely difficult for someone to intercept and read the information being passed between your web browser and our web server.

  June 2013